๐Ÿš€ APP EARLY ACCESS โ€” All coaching tools free โ†’
BrawlBetter.com
Layout of the Golden Bay map

Golden Bay Stats & Draft Guide

Golden Bay is a Hot Zone map with 866 Ranked battles of top players in the last 21 days. The best measured pick right now is Lou at 76% over 204 matches. Below: who wins here, who is safe to pick early, who to keep for later and who to avoid, each with the matches behind the number.

Hot Zone ยท 866 Ranked battles in the last 21 days ยท meta September 1 Balance Update
Ranked battles
866 ยท last 21 days
In Ranked rotation
Yes ยท last battle 2026-09-03
Best measured pick
Lou ยท 76% over 204 matches
Most picked
Tick ยท in 74% of battles

What the data says about Golden Bay

Over the last 21 days we counted 866 Ranked battles of top players on Golden Bay. 27 brawlers have at least 30 matches here, so they get a win rate; 72 more were picked too rarely to judge. The map is in the current Ranked rotation (last battle 2026-09-03).

Counted from Ranked matches of top players over the last 21 days, last updated 2026-09-06. Matches played before the latest balance change count for less. A brawler needs at least 30 matches on this map before we show a win rate.

Best Brawlers on Golden Bay by win rate

The strongest measured pick on Golden Bay is Lou: 76% over 204 matches (reliable), picked in 24% of battles, 15 points above its Hot Zone average of 61%. Lou (76%), Emz (58%), Berry (56%) combine a winning record here with a high blind-pick safety, so they are the safest early picks. Bibi (49% over 358 matches) is among the most picked brawlers here yet loses more than it wins.

BrawlerWin rate on Golden BayMatchesHow surePicked invs Hot ZoneDraft verdict
Lou controller76%204reliable24% of battles+15 ptssafe early pick
Gale fighter75%129fairly reliable15% of battles+6 ptsstrong pick
Amber fighter77%102fairly reliable13% of battles+9 ptsstrong pick
El Primo tank75%95fairly reliable13% of battles+12 ptsstrong pick
Wendy fighter64%172fairly reliable69% of battles+3 ptsstrong pick
Squeak thrower71%63early signal7% of battles+14 ptspromising
Emz controller58%84fairly reliable56% of battles+9 ptssafe early pick
Berry support56%143fairly reliable17% of battles0 ptssafe early pick
Bull tank57%89fairly reliable10% of battles+5 ptsstrong pick
Kenji assassin52%187fairly reliable22% of battles-1 ptsstrong pick
Sam fighter52%31early signal4% of battles+7 ptscoin flip
Tick thrower50%638reliable74% of battles+1 ptscoin flip

Showing the 12 strongest of 27 measured brawlers. "Picked in" is the share of Golden Bay battles with the brawler on either team. "vs Hot Zone" is the win rate here minus the same brawler's win rate across all Hot Zone maps.

Safe picks and risky picks on Golden Bay

Safe means winning here with a good sample and hard to punish when picked blind; risky means the numbers say it loses, or it wins but is easy to counter once the enemy sees it. The pick-order guide explains when to lock what.

Safe early picks

Winning record, a fairly reliable sample or better, and a blind-pick safety of at least 6/10 in the coaching model.

  • Lou โ€” 76% over 204 matches (reliable), picked in 24% of battles, 15 points above its Hot Zone average of 61%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
  • Emz โ€” 58% over 84 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 56% of battles, 9 points above its Hot Zone average of 50%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
  • Berry โ€” 56% over 143 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 17% of battles, in line with its Hot Zone average. Blind-pick safety 6/10.

Also winning here

Winning record without a strong pick-order signal, or with a sample that is still small.

  • Gale โ€” 75% over 129 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 15% of battles, 6 points above its Hot Zone average of 69%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Amber โ€” 77% over 102 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 9 points above its Hot Zone average of 68%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • El Primo โ€” 75% over 95 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 12 points above its Hot Zone average of 63%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Wendy โ€” 64% over 172 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 69% of battles, 3 points above its Hot Zone average of 61%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Squeak โ€” 71% over 63 matches (early signal), picked in 7% of battles, 14 points above its Hot Zone average of 58%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
  • Bull โ€” 57% over 89 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 10% of battles, 5 points above its Hot Zone average of 53%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.

1 more measured brawler carries this verdict on this map; only the strongest 6 are listed.

Popular but losing

Among the 8 most picked brawlers on Golden Bay, yet losing more than winning.

  • Bibi โ€” 49% over 358 matches (reliable), picked in 41% of battles, in line with its Hot Zone average. Blind-pick safety 6/10.

Map effect: who changes on Golden Bay

A gap of 4 points or more to the brawler's own Hot Zone average, with at least 30 matches on both sides. Compare with the live tier list: a modest overall tier can hide a Golden Bay specialist.

Better here than in Hot Zone overall

The Golden Bay specialists.

  • Lou โ€” 76% over 204 matches (reliable), picked in 24% of battles, 15 points above its Hot Zone average of 61%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
  • Squeak โ€” 71% over 63 matches (early signal), picked in 7% of battles, 14 points above its Hot Zone average of 58%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
  • El Primo โ€” 75% over 95 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 12 points above its Hot Zone average of 63%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Amber โ€” 77% over 102 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 9 points above its Hot Zone average of 68%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Emz โ€” 58% over 84 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 56% of battles, 9 points above its Hot Zone average of 50%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
  • Sam โ€” 52% over 31 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 7 points above its Hot Zone average of 44%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.

Worse here than in Hot Zone overall

This layout works against them.

  • Mortis โ€” 19% over 57 matches (early signal), picked in 12% of battles, 20 points below its Hot Zone average of 39%. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
  • Fang โ€” 27% over 30 matches (early signal), picked in 3% of battles, 17 points below its Hot Zone average of 44%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Pierce โ€” 32% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 15 points below its Hot Zone average of 47%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Sirius โ€” 33% over 49 matches (early signal), picked in 6% of battles, 14 points below its Hot Zone average of 47%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Hank โ€” 43% over 42 matches (early signal), picked in 9% of battles, 12 points below its Hot Zone average of 54%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Mina โ€” 44% over 32 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 8 points below its Hot Zone average of 52%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.

Brawlers to avoid on Golden Bay

Clearly losing records on Golden Bay; the match count says how much weight to give each one.

  • Mortis โ€” 19% over 57 matches (early signal), picked in 12% of battles.
  • Kit โ€” 23% over 56 matches (early signal), picked in 6% of battles.
  • Edgar โ€” 37% over 134 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 15% of battles.
  • Sirius โ€” 33% over 49 matches (early signal), picked in 6% of battles.
  • Fang โ€” 27% over 30 matches (early signal), picked in 3% of battles.
  • Pierce โ€” 32% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles.

Which roles win on Golden Bay

The best performing role on Golden Bay is controller: 64% over 371 matches, 10 points above the Hot Zone average for that role. The weakest is marksman at 35% over 61 matches.

RoleWin rate on Golden BayMatchesHow surevs Hot Zone
controller64%371reliable+10 pts
tank54%258reliable0 pts
thrower51%731reliable+2 pts
fighter51%1,303reliable0 pts
support46%317reliable-3 pts
assassin38%480reliable-11 pts
sharpshooter38%158fairly reliable-10 pts
artillery37%75early signal-9 pts
marksman35%61early signal-9 pts

Roles are the coaching model's class per brawler.

Most picked on Golden Bay

How often top players take a brawler onto Golden Bay, and how it went. Popular is not the same as good.

  • Tick โ€” picked in 74% of battles, 50% over 638 matches (reliable) (coin flip).
  • Wendy โ€” picked in 69% of battles, 64% over 172 matches (fairly reliable) (strong pick).
  • Emz โ€” picked in 56% of battles, 58% over 84 matches (fairly reliable) (safe early pick).
  • Bibi โ€” picked in 41% of battles, 49% over 358 matches (reliable) (popular but losing).
  • Griff โ€” picked in 27% of battles, 44% over 127 matches (fairly reliable) (avoid).
  • Lou โ€” picked in 24% of battles, 76% over 204 matches (reliable) (safe early pick).
  • Kenji โ€” picked in 22% of battles, 52% over 187 matches (fairly reliable) (strong pick).
  • Chuck โ€” picked in 21% of battles, 51% over 52 matches (early signal) (coin flip).

How to read these numbers

A win rate only means something when enough matches sit behind it. Next to every number we say how sure we are:

  • reliable โ€” 200 matches or more: a solid basis for a verdict.
  • fairly reliable โ€” 80 to 199 matches: enough to spot a real pattern.
  • early signal โ€” 30 to 79 matches: a hint, not a verdict.
  • too few matches โ€” fewer than 30 matches, so we do not show a win rate yet.

A 60% win rate over 40 matches can easily be luck; a 54% win rate over 800 matches is a real edge. Brawlers with fewer than 30 matches are listed without a win rate on purpose.

The coaches' view on Golden Bay

The coaching model's view of Golden Bay, next to the measured numbers above. When the two disagree, trust the one with more matches behind it.

The coaching model has no map-specific notes for Golden Bay yet. Use the Hot Zone mode ranking next to the measured numbers above.

Mode context

Golden Bay is a Hot Zone map. Read the mode guide for the win condition and role requirements, then apply the map-specific picks above.

Other Hot Zone maps

Data confidence

The measured numbers on this page come from 866 Ranked battles of top players on Golden Bay in the last 21 days. 12 brawlers have enough matches here to show a win rate; 72 more were picked too rarely. Matches played before the latest balance change count for less, and no win rate is shown below 30 matches.

Need the best pick for your actual draft? Open the Draft Tool.