๐Ÿš€ APP EARLY ACCESS โ€” All coaching tools free โ†’
BrawlBetter.com
Layout of the Open Business map

Open Business Stats & Draft Guide

Open Business is a Hot Zone map with 832 Ranked battles of top players in the last 21 days. The best measured pick right now is Starr Nova at 60% over 110 matches. Below: who wins here, who is safe to pick early, who to keep for later and who to avoid, each with the matches behind the number.

Hot Zone ยท 832 Ranked battles in the last 21 days ยท meta September 1 Balance Update
Ranked battles
832 ยท last 21 days
In Ranked rotation
Yes ยท last battle 2026-09-06
Best measured pick
Starr Nova ยท 60% over 110 matches
Most picked
Griff ยท in 45% of battles

What the data says about Open Business

Over the last 21 days we counted 832 Ranked battles of top players on Open Business. 39 brawlers have at least 30 matches here, so they get a win rate; 65 more were picked too rarely to judge. The map is in the current Ranked rotation (last battle 2026-09-06).

Counted from Ranked matches of top players over the last 21 days, last updated 2026-09-06. Matches played before the latest balance change count for less. A brawler needs at least 30 matches on this map before we show a win rate.

Best Brawlers on Open Business by win rate

The strongest measured pick on Open Business is Starr Nova: 60% over 110 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 10 points above its Hot Zone average of 50%. Stu (54%), Gus (53%) combine a winning record here with a high blind-pick safety, so they are the safest early picks. Meg (55%) wins here too but is easy to counter: keep it for a late pick.

BrawlerWin rate on Open BusinessMatchesHow surePicked invs Hot ZoneDraft verdict
Starr Nova fighter60%110fairly reliable13% of battles+10 ptsstrong pick
Fang assassin69%35early signal4% of battles+25 ptspromising
Poco support63%56early signal11% of battles+14 ptspromising
Griff sharpshooter56%245reliable45% of battles+4 ptsstrong pick
El Primo tank60%72early signal11% of battles-3 ptspromising
Kenji assassin64%39early signal5% of battles+11 ptspromising
Barley thrower58%79early signal9% of battles+5 ptspromising
Meg tank55%131fairly reliable25% of battles+3 ptsstrong, pick late
Mina fighter56%104fairly reliable13% of battles+4 ptsstrong pick
Stu assassin54%306reliable37% of battles+2 ptssafe early pick
Bibi fighter59%41early signal5% of battles+9 ptspromising
Gus support53%145fairly reliable20% of battles-4 ptssafe early pick

Showing the 12 strongest of 39 measured brawlers. "Picked in" is the share of Open Business battles with the brawler on either team. "vs Hot Zone" is the win rate here minus the same brawler's win rate across all Hot Zone maps.

Safe picks and risky picks on Open Business

Safe means winning here with a good sample and hard to punish when picked blind; risky means the numbers say it loses, or it wins but is easy to counter once the enemy sees it. The pick-order guide explains when to lock what.

Safe early picks

Winning record, a fairly reliable sample or better, and a blind-pick safety of at least 6/10 in the coaching model.

  • Stu โ€” 54% over 306 matches (reliable), picked in 37% of battles, 2 points above its Hot Zone average of 52%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
  • Gus โ€” 53% over 145 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 20% of battles, 4 points below its Hot Zone average of 58%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.

Strong, but keep for a late pick

Win here but are easy to counter: lock them in once the enemy draft is visible, after checking which counters are still open.

  • Meg โ€” 55% over 131 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 25% of battles, 3 points above its Hot Zone average of 53%. Blind-pick safety 4/10.

Also winning here

Winning record without a strong pick-order signal, or with a sample that is still small.

  • Starr Nova โ€” 60% over 110 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 10 points above its Hot Zone average of 50%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Fang โ€” 69% over 35 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 25 points above its Hot Zone average of 44%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Poco โ€” 63% over 56 matches (early signal), picked in 11% of battles, 14 points above its Hot Zone average of 49%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
  • Griff โ€” 56% over 245 matches (reliable), picked in 45% of battles, 4 points above its Hot Zone average of 52%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • El Primo โ€” 60% over 72 matches (early signal), picked in 11% of battles, 3 points below its Hot Zone average of 63%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Kenji โ€” 64% over 39 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles, 11 points above its Hot Zone average of 53%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.

6 more measured brawlers carry this verdict on this map; only the strongest 6 are listed.

Map effect: who changes on Open Business

A gap of 4 points or more to the brawler's own Hot Zone average, with at least 30 matches on both sides. Compare with the live tier list: a modest overall tier can hide a Open Business specialist.

Better here than in Hot Zone overall

The Open Business specialists.

  • Fang โ€” 69% over 35 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 25 points above its Hot Zone average of 44%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Poco โ€” 63% over 56 matches (early signal), picked in 11% of battles, 14 points above its Hot Zone average of 49%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
  • Kenji โ€” 64% over 39 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles, 11 points above its Hot Zone average of 53%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Starr Nova โ€” 60% over 110 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 10 points above its Hot Zone average of 50%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Bibi โ€” 59% over 41 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles, 9 points above its Hot Zone average of 50%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
  • Bo โ€” 54% over 62 matches (early signal), picked in 10% of battles, 9 points above its Hot Zone average of 46%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.

Worse here than in Hot Zone overall

This layout works against them.

  • Wendy โ€” 41% over 33 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles, 20 points below its Hot Zone average of 61%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Nita โ€” 24% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 18 points below its Hot Zone average of 42%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
  • Lou โ€” 45% over 106 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 15 points below its Hot Zone average of 61%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
  • Amber โ€” 54% over 89 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 12% of battles, 14 points below its Hot Zone average of 68%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Brock โ€” 24% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 6% of battles, 10 points below its Hot Zone average of 33%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
  • Colette โ€” 37% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles, 10 points below its Hot Zone average of 47%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.

Brawlers to avoid on Open Business

Clearly losing records on Open Business; the match count says how much weight to give each one.

  • Nita โ€” 24% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles.
  • Brock โ€” 24% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 6% of battles.
  • Meeple โ€” 42% over 183 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 22% of battles.
  • Max โ€” 39% over 63 matches (early signal), picked in 21% of battles.
  • Mortis โ€” 40% over 71 matches (early signal), picked in 13% of battles.
  • Colette โ€” 37% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles.

Which roles win on Open Business

The best performing role on Open Business is thrower: 55% over 160 matches, 6 points above the Hot Zone average for that role. The weakest is marksman at 42% over 240 matches.

RoleWin rate on Open BusinessMatchesHow surevs Hot Zone
thrower55%160fairly reliable+6 pts
assassin53%659reliable+4 pts
tank51%346reliable-3 pts
fighter51%1,247reliable+1 pts
sharpshooter50%346reliable+3 pts
support49%517reliable0 pts
controller48%377reliable-5 pts
artillery46%36early signal+1 pts
marksman42%240reliable-3 pts

Roles are the coaching model's class per brawler.

Most picked on Open Business

How often top players take a brawler onto Open Business, and how it went. Popular is not the same as good.

  • Griff โ€” picked in 45% of battles, 56% over 245 matches (reliable) (strong pick).
  • Stu โ€” picked in 37% of battles, 54% over 306 matches (reliable) (safe early pick).
  • Emz โ€” picked in 37% of battles, 50% over 141 matches (fairly reliable) (coin flip).
  • Meg โ€” picked in 25% of battles, 55% over 131 matches (fairly reliable) (strong, pick late).
  • Lumi โ€” picked in 22% of battles, 46% over 120 matches (fairly reliable) (avoid).
  • Meeple โ€” picked in 22% of battles, 42% over 183 matches (fairly reliable) (avoid).
  • Max โ€” picked in 21% of battles, 39% over 63 matches (early signal) (avoid).
  • Gus โ€” picked in 20% of battles, 53% over 145 matches (fairly reliable) (safe early pick).

How to read these numbers

A win rate only means something when enough matches sit behind it. Next to every number we say how sure we are:

  • reliable โ€” 200 matches or more: a solid basis for a verdict.
  • fairly reliable โ€” 80 to 199 matches: enough to spot a real pattern.
  • early signal โ€” 30 to 79 matches: a hint, not a verdict.
  • too few matches โ€” fewer than 30 matches, so we do not show a win rate yet.

A 60% win rate over 40 matches can easily be luck; a 54% win rate over 800 matches is a real edge. Brawlers with fewer than 30 matches are listed without a win rate on purpose.

The coaches' view on Open Business

The coaching model's view of Open Business, next to the measured numbers above. When the two disagree, trust the one with more matches behind it.

The coaching model has no map-specific notes for Open Business yet. Use the Hot Zone mode ranking next to the measured numbers above.

Mode context

Open Business is a Hot Zone map. Read the mode guide for the win condition and role requirements, then apply the map-specific picks above.

Other Hot Zone maps

Data confidence

The measured numbers on this page come from 832 Ranked battles of top players on Open Business in the last 21 days. 12 brawlers have enough matches here to show a win rate; 65 more were picked too rarely. Matches played before the latest balance change count for less, and no win rate is shown below 30 matches.

Need the best pick for your actual draft? Open the Draft Tool.