
New Horizons Stats & Draft Guide
New Horizons is a Knockout map with 851 Ranked battles of top players in the last 21 days. The best measured pick right now is Amber at 62% over 87 matches. Below: who wins here, who is safe to pick early, who to keep for later and who to avoid, each with the matches behind the number.
- Ranked battles
- 851 ยท last 21 days
- In Ranked rotation
- Yes ยท last battle 2026-09-06
- Best measured pick
- Amber ยท 62% over 87 matches
- Most picked
- Brock ยท in 43% of battles
What the data says about New Horizons
Over the last 21 days we counted 851 Ranked battles of top players on New Horizons. 37 brawlers have at least 30 matches here, so they get a win rate; 57 more were picked too rarely to judge. The map is in the current Ranked rotation (last battle 2026-09-06).
Counted from Ranked matches of top players over the last 21 days, last updated 2026-09-06. Matches played before the latest balance change count for less. A brawler needs at least 30 matches on this map before we show a win rate.
Best Brawlers on New Horizons by win rate
The strongest measured pick on New Horizons is Amber: 62% over 87 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 12% of battles, 5 points above its Knockout average of 58%. Sprout (61%), Gene (55%), Gus (52%) combine a winning record here with a high blind-pick safety, so they are the safest early picks. Edgar (57%) wins here too but is easy to counter: keep it for a late pick. Piper (49% over 337 matches), Max (48% over 145 matches), Gray (47% over 180 matches) are among the most picked brawlers here yet lose more than they win.
| Brawler | Win rate on New Horizons | Matches | How sure | Picked in | vs Knockout | Draft verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber fighter | 62% | 87 | fairly reliable | 12% of battles | +5 pts | strong pick |
| Sprout thrower | 61% | 110 | fairly reliable | 13% of battles | +5 pts | safe early pick |
| Carl fighter | 67% | 33 | early signal | 4% of battles | +20 pts | promising |
| Gene support | 55% | 354 | reliable | 42% of battles | +6 pts | safe early pick |
| Edgar assassin | 57% | 82 | fairly reliable | 10% of battles | +14 pts | strong, pick late |
| Meg tank | 57% | 67 | early signal | 14% of battles | +3 pts | promising |
| Pearl fighter | 54% | 207 | reliable | 24% of battles | +1 pts | strong pick |
| Shade assassin | 55% | 76 | early signal | 11% of battles | -4 pts | promising |
| Brock sharpshooter | 52% | 264 | reliable | 43% of battles | -1 pts | strong pick |
| Gus support | 52% | 90 | fairly reliable | 14% of battles | -10 pts | safe early pick |
| Kit support | 53% | 49 | early signal | 6% of battles | +3 pts | promising |
| Colt sharpshooter | 52% | 53 | early signal | 9% of battles | +6 pts | promising |
Showing the 12 strongest of 37 measured brawlers. "Picked in" is the share of New Horizons battles with the brawler on either team. "vs Knockout" is the win rate here minus the same brawler's win rate across all Knockout maps.
Safe picks and risky picks on New Horizons
Safe means winning here with a good sample and hard to punish when picked blind; risky means the numbers say it loses, or it wins but is easy to counter once the enemy sees it. The pick-order guide explains when to lock what.
Safe early picks
Winning record, a fairly reliable sample or better, and a blind-pick safety of at least 6/10 in the coaching model.
- Sprout โ 61% over 110 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 5 points above its Knockout average of 56%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- Gene โ 55% over 354 matches (reliable), picked in 42% of battles, 6 points above its Knockout average of 49%. Blind-pick safety 8/10.
- Gus โ 52% over 90 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 14% of battles, 10 points below its Knockout average of 62%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
Strong, but keep for a late pick
Win here but are easy to counter: lock them in once the enemy draft is visible, after checking which counters are still open.
- Edgar โ 57% over 82 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 10% of battles, 14 points above its Knockout average of 43%. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
Also winning here
Winning record without a strong pick-order signal, or with a sample that is still small.
- Amber โ 62% over 87 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 12% of battles, 5 points above its Knockout average of 58%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Carl โ 67% over 33 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 20 points above its Knockout average of 46%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- Meg โ 57% over 67 matches (early signal), picked in 14% of battles, 3 points above its Knockout average of 53%. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
- Pearl โ 54% over 207 matches (reliable), picked in 24% of battles, in line with its Knockout average. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Shade โ 55% over 76 matches (early signal), picked in 11% of battles, 4 points below its Knockout average of 59%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Brock โ 52% over 264 matches (reliable), picked in 43% of battles, in line with its Knockout average. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
2 more measured brawlers carry this verdict on this map; only the strongest 6 are listed.
Popular but losing
Among the 8 most picked brawlers on New Horizons, yet losing more than winning.
- Piper โ 49% over 337 matches (reliable), picked in 40% of battles, in line with its Knockout average. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
- Max โ 48% over 145 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 43% of battles, 3 points above its Knockout average of 45%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
- Gray โ 47% over 180 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 21% of battles, 4 points below its Knockout average of 51%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
Map effect: who changes on New Horizons
A gap of 4 points or more to the brawler's own Knockout average, with at least 30 matches on both sides. Compare with the live tier list: a modest overall tier can hide a New Horizons specialist.
Better here than in Knockout overall
The New Horizons specialists.
- Carl โ 67% over 33 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 20 points above its Knockout average of 46%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- Edgar โ 57% over 82 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 10% of battles, 14 points above its Knockout average of 43%. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
- Mortis โ 52% over 52 matches (early signal), picked in 10% of battles, 10 points above its Knockout average of 42%. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
- Colt โ 52% over 53 matches (early signal), picked in 9% of battles, 6 points above its Knockout average of 46%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Gene โ 55% over 354 matches (reliable), picked in 42% of battles, 6 points above its Knockout average of 49%. Blind-pick safety 8/10.
- Sprout โ 61% over 110 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 13% of battles, 5 points above its Knockout average of 56%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
Worse here than in Knockout overall
This layout works against them.
- Starr Nova โ 33% over 42 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles, 14 points below its Knockout average of 48%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Angelo โ 32% over 44 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles, 14 points below its Knockout average of 46%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- 8-Bit โ 41% over 35 matches (early signal), picked in 7% of battles, 12 points below its Knockout average of 54%. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
- Gus โ 52% over 90 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 14% of battles, 10 points below its Knockout average of 62%. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
- Charlie โ 43% over 35 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 10 points below its Knockout average of 53%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- Wendy โ 49% over 38 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles, 9 points below its Knockout average of 58%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
Brawlers to avoid on New Horizons
Clearly losing records on New Horizons; the match count says how much weight to give each one.
- Nori โ 30% over 41 matches (early signal), picked in 9% of battles.
- Byron โ 41% over 167 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 20% of battles.
- Angelo โ 32% over 44 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles.
- Starr Nova โ 33% over 42 matches (early signal), picked in 5% of battles.
- El Primo โ 40% over 45 matches (early signal), picked in 6% of battles.
- Pierce โ 46% over 256 matches (reliable), picked in 30% of battles.
Which roles win on New Horizons
The best performing role on New Horizons is thrower: 58% over 170 matches, 6 points above the Knockout average for that role. The weakest is controller at 47% over 97 matches.
| Role | Win rate on New Horizons | Matches | How sure | vs Knockout |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| thrower | 58% | 170 | fairly reliable | +6 pts |
| tank | 52% | 164 | fairly reliable | +3 pts |
| fighter | 50% | 1,205 | reliable | 0 pts |
| sharpshooter | 50% | 475 | reliable | -1 pts |
| support | 50% | 1,092 | reliable | -1 pts |
| assassin | 49% | 322 | reliable | +4 pts |
| marksman | 48% | 713 | reliable | -1 pts |
| controller | 47% | 97 | fairly reliable | -1 pts |
Roles are the coaching model's class per brawler.
Most picked on New Horizons
How often top players take a brawler onto New Horizons, and how it went. Popular is not the same as good.
- Brock โ picked in 43% of battles, 52% over 264 matches (reliable) (strong pick).
- Max โ picked in 43% of battles, 48% over 145 matches (fairly reliable) (popular but losing).
- Gene โ picked in 42% of battles, 55% over 354 matches (reliable) (safe early pick).
- Piper โ picked in 40% of battles, 49% over 337 matches (reliable) (popular but losing).
- Pierce โ picked in 30% of battles, 46% over 256 matches (reliable) (avoid).
- Pearl โ picked in 24% of battles, 54% over 207 matches (reliable) (strong pick).
- Mina โ picked in 22% of battles, 50% over 189 matches (fairly reliable) (coin flip).
- Gray โ picked in 21% of battles, 47% over 180 matches (fairly reliable) (popular but losing).
How to read these numbers
A win rate only means something when enough matches sit behind it. Next to every number we say how sure we are:
- reliable โ 200 matches or more: a solid basis for a verdict.
- fairly reliable โ 80 to 199 matches: enough to spot a real pattern.
- early signal โ 30 to 79 matches: a hint, not a verdict.
- too few matches โ fewer than 30 matches, so we do not show a win rate yet.
A 60% win rate over 40 matches can easily be luck; a 54% win rate over 800 matches is a real edge. Brawlers with fewer than 30 matches are listed without a win rate on purpose.
The coaches' view on New Horizons
The coaching model's view of New Horizons, next to the measured numbers above. When the two disagree, trust the one with more matches behind it.
The coaching model has no map-specific notes for New Horizons yet. Use the Knockout mode ranking next to the measured numbers above.
Mode context
New Horizons is a Knockout map. Read the mode guide for the win condition and role requirements, then apply the map-specific picks above.
Other Knockout maps
Same mode, different layout. Compare before you build your Knockout pool, or start from the Knockout mode guide.
Goldarm GulchKnockout ยท mixed layout ยท picks and win rates
Belle's RockKnockout ยท open layout ยท picks and win rates
Flaring PhoenixKnockout ยท mixed layout ยท picks and win rates
Out in the OpenKnockout ยท open layout ยท picks and win rates
New PerspectiveKnockout ยท picks and win rates
Leaping DogsKnockout ยท picks and win rates
ChivalryKnockout ยท picks and win rates
Please Remain StandingKnockout ยท picks and win rates
Double DeckerKnockout ยท picks and win rates
Streets with No NameKnockout ยท limited data
Crab ClawsKnockout ยท limited data
Split DifferenceKnockout ยท limited data
Healthy Middle GroundKnockout ยท limited data
KonnakolKnockout ยท limited data
Ends MeetKnockout ยท limited dataData confidence
The measured numbers on this page come from 851 Ranked battles of top players on New Horizons in the last 21 days. 12 brawlers have enough matches here to show a win rate; 57 more were picked too rarely. Matches played before the latest balance change count for less, and no win rate is shown below 30 matches.