
Pump It Up Stats & Draft Guide
Pump It Up is a Brawl Ball map with 1,738 Ranked battles of top players in the last 21 days. The best measured pick right now is Amber at 73% over 1,468 matches. Below: who wins here, who is safe to pick early, who to keep for later and who to avoid, each with the matches behind the number.
- Ranked battles
- 1,738 · last 21 days
- In Ranked rotation
- Yes · last battle 2026-09-04
- Best measured pick
- Amber · 73% over 1,468 matches
- Most picked
- Amber · in 84% of battles
What the data says about Pump It Up
Over the last 21 days we counted 1,738 Ranked battles of top players on Pump It Up. 48 brawlers have at least 30 matches here, so they get a win rate; 55 more were picked too rarely to judge. The map is in the current Ranked rotation (last battle 2026-09-04).
Counted from Ranked matches of top players over the last 21 days, last updated 2026-09-06. Matches played before the latest balance change count for less. A brawler needs at least 30 matches on this map before we show a win rate.
Best Brawlers on Pump It Up by win rate
The strongest measured pick on Pump It Up is Amber: 73% over 1,468 matches (reliable), picked in 84% of battles, 2 points above its Brawl Ball average of 71%. Gus (73%), Poco (62%) combine a winning record here with a high blind-pick safety, so they are the safest early picks. Meg (56%) wins here too but is easy to counter: keep it for a late pick. Wendy (47% over 456 matches) is among the most picked brawlers here yet loses more than it wins.
| Brawler | Win rate on Pump It Up | Matches | How sure | Picked in | vs Brawl Ball | Draft verdict |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amber fighter | 73% | 1,468 | reliable | 84% of battles | +2 pts | strong pick |
| Gus support | 73% | 1,376 | reliable | 79% of battles | +2 pts | safe early pick |
| El Primo tank | 69% | 1,308 | reliable | 75% of battles | +7 pts | strong pick |
| Poco support | 62% | 386 | reliable | 22% of battles | -1 pts | safe early pick |
| Shade assassin | 61% | 704 | reliable | 41% of battles | -3 pts | strong pick |
| Lou controller | 63% | 41 | early signal | 2% of battles | -1 pts | promising |
| Meg tank | 56% | 104 | fairly reliable | 6% of battles | 0 pts | strong, pick late |
| Jessie controller | 53% | 43 | early signal | 2% of battles | -2 pts | promising |
| Janet marksman | 53% | 32 | early signal | 2% of battles | +22 pts | promising |
| Kenji assassin | 53% | 34 | early signal | 2% of battles | +4 pts | promising |
| Chuck fighter | 53% | 38 | early signal | 2% of battles | -16 pts | promising |
| Nori fighter | 51% | 173 | fairly reliable | 10% of battles | +2 pts | coin flip |
Showing the 12 strongest of 48 measured brawlers. "Picked in" is the share of Pump It Up battles with the brawler on either team. "vs Brawl Ball" is the win rate here minus the same brawler's win rate across all Brawl Ball maps.
Safe picks and risky picks on Pump It Up
Safe means winning here with a good sample and hard to punish when picked blind; risky means the numbers say it loses, or it wins but is easy to counter once the enemy sees it. The pick-order guide explains when to lock what.
Safe early picks
Winning record, a fairly reliable sample or better, and a blind-pick safety of at least 6/10 in the coaching model.
Strong, but keep for a late pick
Win here but are easy to counter: lock them in once the enemy draft is visible, after checking which counters are still open.
- Meg — 56% over 104 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 6% of battles, in line with its Brawl Ball average. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
Also winning here
Winning record without a strong pick-order signal, or with a sample that is still small.
- Amber — 73% over 1,468 matches (reliable), picked in 84% of battles, 2 points above its Brawl Ball average of 71%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- El Primo — 69% over 1,308 matches (reliable), picked in 75% of battles, 7 points above its Brawl Ball average of 63%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Shade — 61% over 704 matches (reliable), picked in 41% of battles, 3 points below its Brawl Ball average of 64%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Lou — 63% over 41 matches (early signal), picked in 2% of battles, in line with its Brawl Ball average. Blind-pick safety 7/10.
- Jessie — 53% over 43 matches (early signal), picked in 2% of battles, 2 points below its Brawl Ball average of 56%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- Janet — 53% over 32 matches (early signal), picked in 2% of battles, 22 points above its Brawl Ball average of 32%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
2 more measured brawlers carry this verdict on this map; only the strongest 6 are listed.
Popular but losing
Among the 8 most picked brawlers on Pump It Up, yet losing more than winning.
- Wendy — 47% over 456 matches (reliable), picked in 26% of battles, 8 points below its Brawl Ball average of 55%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
Map effect: who changes on Pump It Up
A gap of 4 points or more to the brawler's own Brawl Ball average, with at least 30 matches on both sides. Compare with the live tier list: a modest overall tier can hide a Pump It Up specialist.
Better here than in Brawl Ball overall
The Pump It Up specialists.
- Janet — 53% over 32 matches (early signal), picked in 2% of battles, 22 points above its Brawl Ball average of 32%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Dynamike — 46% over 57 matches (early signal), picked in 3% of battles, 8 points above its Brawl Ball average of 38%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- Colette — 50% over 237 matches (reliable), picked in 14% of battles, 7 points above its Brawl Ball average of 42%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- El Primo — 69% over 1,308 matches (reliable), picked in 75% of battles, 7 points above its Brawl Ball average of 63%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Kenji — 53% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 2% of battles, 4 points above its Brawl Ball average of 49%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
Worse here than in Brawl Ball overall
This layout works against them.
- Frank — 12% over 41 matches (early signal), picked in 2% of battles, 36 points below its Brawl Ball average of 49%. Blind-pick safety 4/10.
- Spike — 12% over 34 matches (early signal), picked in 2% of battles, 34 points below its Brawl Ball average of 46%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- Buzz — 15% over 48 matches (early signal), picked in 3% of battles, 31 points below its Brawl Ball average of 46%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Bull — 11% over 80 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 5% of battles, 29 points below its Brawl Ball average of 40%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
- Emz — 23% over 77 matches (early signal), picked in 4% of battles, 28 points below its Brawl Ball average of 51%. Blind-pick safety 6/10.
- Fang — 14% over 84 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 5% of battles, 24 points below its Brawl Ball average of 39%. Blind-pick safety 5/10.
Brawlers to avoid on Pump It Up
Clearly losing records on Pump It Up; the match count says how much weight to give each one.
- Mortis — 12% over 430 matches (reliable), picked in 25% of battles.
- Colt — 12% over 309 matches (reliable), picked in 18% of battles.
- Edgar — 9% over 213 matches (reliable), picked in 12% of battles.
- Bibi — 16% over 193 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 11% of battles.
- Bull — 11% over 80 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 5% of battles.
- Fang — 14% over 84 matches (fairly reliable), picked in 5% of battles.
Which roles win on Pump It Up
The best performing role on Pump It Up is support: 66% over 1,941 matches, 5 points above the Brawl Ball average for that role. The weakest is sharpshooter at 23% over 694 matches.
| Role | Win rate on Pump It Up | Matches | How sure | vs Brawl Ball |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| support | 66% | 1,941 | reliable | +5 pts |
| tank | 62% | 1,603 | reliable | +8 pts |
| fighter | 52% | 3,674 | reliable | +4 pts |
| controller | 38% | 253 | reliable | -17 pts |
| marksman | 34% | 216 | reliable | -13 pts |
| assassin | 33% | 1,930 | reliable | -12 pts |
| thrower | 33% | 100 | fairly reliable | -4 pts |
| sharpshooter | 23% | 694 | reliable | -20 pts |
Roles are the coaching model's class per brawler.
Most picked on Pump It Up
How often top players take a brawler onto Pump It Up, and how it went. Popular is not the same as good.
- Amber — picked in 84% of battles, 73% over 1,468 matches (reliable) (strong pick).
- Gus — picked in 79% of battles, 73% over 1,376 matches (reliable) (safe early pick).
- El Primo — picked in 75% of battles, 69% over 1,308 matches (reliable) (strong pick).
- Shade — picked in 41% of battles, 61% over 704 matches (reliable) (strong pick).
- Wendy — picked in 26% of battles, 47% over 456 matches (reliable) (popular but losing).
- Mortis — picked in 25% of battles, 12% over 430 matches (reliable) (avoid).
- Poco — picked in 22% of battles, 62% over 386 matches (reliable) (safe early pick).
- Colt — picked in 18% of battles, 12% over 309 matches (reliable) (avoid).
How to read these numbers
A win rate only means something when enough matches sit behind it. Next to every number we say how sure we are:
- reliable — 200 matches or more: a solid basis for a verdict.
- fairly reliable — 80 to 199 matches: enough to spot a real pattern.
- early signal — 30 to 79 matches: a hint, not a verdict.
- too few matches — fewer than 30 matches, so we do not show a win rate yet.
A 60% win rate over 40 matches can easily be luck; a 54% win rate over 800 matches is a real edge. Brawlers with fewer than 30 matches are listed without a win rate on purpose.
The coaches' view on Pump It Up
The coaching model's view of Pump It Up, next to the measured numbers above. When the two disagree, trust the one with more matches behind it.
The coaching model has no map-specific notes for Pump It Up yet. Use the Brawl Ball mode ranking next to the measured numbers above.
Mode context
Pump It Up is a Brawl Ball map. Read the mode guide for the win condition and role requirements, then apply the map-specific picks above.
Other Brawl Ball maps
Same mode, different layout. Compare before you build your Brawl Ball pool, or start from the Brawl Ball mode guide.
Backyard BowlBrawl Ball · open layout · picks and win rates
Pinball DreamsBrawl Ball · closed layout · picks and win rates
Center StageBrawl Ball · mixed layout · picks and win rates
Sneaky FieldsBrawl Ball · open layout · picks and win rates
Triple DribbleBrawl Ball · picks and win rates
Super BeachBrawl Ball · picks and win rates
Sunny SoccerBrawl Ball · picks and win rates
Grass KnotBrawl Ball · picks and win rates
Match 1123581321Brawl Ball · picks and win ratesRaging OceanBrawl Ball · picks and win rates
Beach BallBrawl Ball · picks and win rates
Spiraling OutBrawl Ball · picks and win ratesArabesqueBrawl Ball · picks and win ratesNullscapesBrawl Ball · picks and win ratesCabin FeverBrawl Ball · picks and win ratesSlippery ShowdownBrawl Ball · picks and win ratesNet PresenceBrawl Ball · picks and win ratesBouncy BowlBrawl Ball · limited dataBelow ZeroBrawl Ball · limited dataData confidence
The measured numbers on this page come from 1,738 Ranked battles of top players on Pump It Up in the last 21 days. 12 brawlers have enough matches here to show a win rate; 55 more were picked too rarely. Matches played before the latest balance change count for less, and no win rate is shown below 30 matches.